Back to All Events

Tonband 2017 – Fixed Media Festival!


A new festival for fixed media in 2017 – let’s be radical

Electroacoustic music boasts roughly a century of constantly rich and creative progression. In a time of audiovisuals and composer-performer acts, Audiorama chooses to celebrate fixed media, with a new, annual festival.

The eight concerts spans over a wide range of aesthetic periods. The earliest works are by Scandinavia’s first electroacoustic composer, Else-Marie Pade and Göteborg’s father of EAM, Rune Lindblad.

We are also proud to present several world premieres by some truly great composers – some of them commissioned by Audiorama – as well as important works that now will be played in Sweden for the first time.

Do not miss any of the concerts. You are in for a treat.

Magnus Bunnskog
Artistic Director, Audiorama

(Info in Swedish below.)

Thursday, 7 September
17.00 Door opens – installation in the foyer and bar area
18.00 Seminar 1
19.00 Concert 1
20.30 Concert 2

Friday, 8 September
17.00 Door opens – installation in the foyer and bar area
18.00 Seminar 2
19.00 Concert 3
20.30 Concert 4

Saturday, 9 September
14.00 Door opens – installation in the foyer and bar area
17.00 Concert 5
18.30 Concert 6
20.00 Concert 7
21.30 Concert 8

You need a ticket for each set: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster
Free admission to the seminars. 
Detailed programme below.

Paula Matthusen (©Audiorama), Anders Blomqvist (Source: Nutida Musik), Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena (PRIV), Ryoko Akama (©Agata Urbaniak), Else Marie Pade (PRESS), Jan W. Morthenson (©Lars Torndahl), Benjamin Thigpen (PRIV), Kirsten Reese (©Harry Schnitge),  Yvette Janine Jackson (©Catherine Koch),  Maria W. Horn (©Jonas André), Bengt Emil Johnson (©Ulla Montan), Guillermo Lauzurica (PRIV),  Caterina Barbieri (PRESS), Åke Parmerud (©Luc Beauchemin), Mattias Petersson (©Marcus Wrangö), Christine Ödlund (©Lisa Nordwall),  Dror Feiler (©FST), Rune Lindblad (©Peter Lundberg), Agathe Simon (©Magnus Bunnskog), Alfonso García de la Torre (PRIV), Trevor Wishart (©Harley Weir), Vinyl Terror & Horror (©Jan Søndergaard), Kaffe Matthews (©Poppy Berry), Ken Steen (PRIV), Hanna Hartman (©Helga Brekkan), Mikel Chamizo (PRIV), María Eugenia Luc (PRESS), Per Magnusson (©Marcus Wrangö), Savannah Agger (©Gerhard Behles), Richard Chartier (PRESS), Lawrence English and Brunhild Ferrari (©Bodil A. Bolstad).  

Paula Matthusen (©Audiorama), Anders Blomqvist (Source: Nutida Musik), Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena (PRIV), Ryoko Akama (©Agata Urbaniak), Else Marie Pade (PRESS), Jan W. Morthenson (©Lars Torndahl), Benjamin Thigpen (PRIV), Kirsten Reese (©Harry Schnitge),  Yvette Janine Jackson (©Catherine Koch),  Maria W. Horn (©Jonas André), Bengt Emil Johnson (©Ulla Montan), Guillermo Lauzurica (PRIV),  Caterina Barbieri (PRESS), Åke Parmerud (©Luc Beauchemin), Mattias Petersson (©Marcus Wrangö), Christine Ödlund (©Lisa Nordwall),  Dror Feiler (©FST), Rune Lindblad (©Peter Lundberg), Agathe Simon (©Magnus Bunnskog), Alfonso García de la Torre (PRIV), Trevor Wishart (©Harley Weir), Vinyl Terror & Horror (©Jan Søndergaard), Kaffe Matthews (©Poppy Berry), Ken Steen (PRIV), Hanna Hartman (©Helga Brekkan), Mikel Chamizo (PRIV), María Eugenia Luc (PRESS), Per Magnusson (©Marcus Wrangö), Savannah Agger (©Gerhard Behles), Richard Chartier (PRESS), Lawrence English and Brunhild Ferrari (©Bodil A. Bolstad).

 

 

Seminar 1

The electroacoustic music field – what's new?
Participants: Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena, Yvette Janine Jackson
Moderator: Helena Lopac (music journalist, Elektroniskt i P2 – Swedish Radio)

 

Concert 1

Thursday, 7 September, 19.00 
Paula Matthusen, eden's arch of promise bending, Part 1 (2012), 7.47  
Anders Blomqvist, Spårar (1997), 9.39  
Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena, Skrapa (2017), 8.12  
Ryoko Akama, Gussuri (2013), 9.48
Else Marie Pade, Symphonie Magnétophonique (1958), 19.27
Paula Matthusen, eden's arch of promise bending, Part 2 (2012), 7.38
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Concert 2

Thursday, 7 September, 20.30
Jan W Morthenson, Neutron Star (1967), 7.28
Benjamin Thigpen, Incandescence (2003), 8.41
Kirsten Reese, Pahoehoe (2016), 10.50
Yvette Janine Jackson, Destination Freedom (2017), 22.08
Maria W. Horn, CD-R/Cyanine (2015), 10.00
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Seminar 2

Ruins in the distance [keynote]
Lecture performance: Daniel M Karlsson

 

Concert 3

Friday, 8 September, 19.00 
Bengt Emil Johnson, Enmans Gubbdrunkning (1964), 7.28
Guillermo Lauzurica, Asleep City (2016), 11.27
Caterina Barbieri, Undular (2013), 11.14
Åke Parmerud, Grooves (2011), 9.00
Mattias Petersson, Case 9 (2017), 11.01
Christine Ödlund, Sissy Spacek (2004), 5.22
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Concert 4

Friday, 8 September, 20.30  
Dror Feiler, The Noise of Being nr 1 (2017), 13.20
Rune Lindblad, Glaciär (1971), 8.27
Agathe Simon, Arctic music (2016), 12.00
Alfonso García de la Torre, Habitando el olvido (2016), 9.56
Vinyl Terror & Horror, Let go of my finger (2012), 18.27
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Concert 5

Saturday, 9 September, 17.00
Trevor Wishart, The secret resonance of things (2011–2014)
Supernova, 9.16
Signatures of Chaos, 7.22
Dithyramb – Kepler63c, 10.47   
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Concert 6

Saturday, 9 September, 18.30  
Kaffe Matthews, To a landing (2003), 4.20
Ken Steen, Assumptions (2016), 30.12
Hanna Hartman, Fracture (2016), 23.41
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Concert 7

Saturday, 9 September, 20.00
Mikel Chamizo, Kaia (2013), 9.59
María Eugenia Luc, Egunsentia (2013), 10.17
Lawrence English, Viento (2014), 30.55
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

Concert 8

Saturday, 9 September, 21.30
Savannah Agger, Undercurrents (2016), 10.18
Richard Chartier, Recurrence (2012/2017), 15.00
Brunhild Ferrari, Tranquilles impatiences (2010), 20.24
Tickets: 65 (50) SEK via Tickster 

 

Sound installations in the foyer

Thursday
John Chantler, Logic being the lowest form of magic (2016)

Friday
Kajsa Lindgren, Dolt ljudlandskap (2016)

Saturday
Katt Hernandez, The Garden of Verticils: Modern Museum, Stockholm (2016)

 

 

Thank you: 
EMS – Elektronmusikstudion
Etxepare – Basque Institute
Musikagileak – Basque-Navarrese Association of Composers

 

//

 

Tonband är en ny tredagarsfestival tillägnad den elektroakustiska musiken. Nyskrivna verk av bland andra Trevor Wishart och Yvette J Jackson och några riktiga klassiker kommer att spelas. 

Audiorama vill med festivalen Tonband skapa ett nytt forum för ”fixed media” eller ”tape” – den studiokomponerade elektroakustiska musik som har komponerats för att upplevas under konserter där publiken kollektivt lyssnar till musik uppspelad i högtalare. Vi vill ge denna musik plats i kultursamhället och se den fortleva in i framtiden. 

Under festivalen presenterar vi musik från den elektroakustiska musikens barndom fram till i dag, med uruppföranden av helt nya verk. 

Stilmässigt kommer publiken att få njuta av allt från text-ljudkomposition och akusmatisk musik till drones, microsound och noise.

Audioramas rum på Skeppsholmen är byggt för att återge högtalarbaserat ljud av högsta möjliga kvalitet. Många av de verk vi presenterar under festivalen är komponerade speciellt för vår 21-kanaliga högtalaranläggning. 

Biljetter: 65 kr/konsert (50 kr för studerande) via Tickster